Concert highlights

Please find below the detailed program of Mohamed Hiber upcoming concerts.

You can now plan your concert with Mohamed Hiber.

You may also find on this link, Mohamed Hiber past 2023 concerts.

Chamber Music – Jerusalem Festival Ensemble

With Michael Barenboim – violin, Madeleine Carruzzo – viola, 

Ivan Karizna – cello, Elena Bashkirova – piano

 

January 9th, 2024

Germany – Cologne 

Kölner Philharmonie

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Zubin Mehta, Lisa Batiashvili – violin 

J. Brahms:  violin concerto in D M, op.77   

J. Brahms:  Symphony n°1 in C M, op.68

January 14th, 2024

January 15th, 2024

Germany – Munich

Isarphilharmonie

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Zubin Mehta, Yefim Bronfman – piano 

 

J. Brahms:  piano concerto n°2 in B-flat M, op.83

J. Brahms:  Symphony n°2 in D M, op.73

January 17th, 2024

January 18th, 2024

Germany – Munich

Isarphilharmonie

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Zubin Mehta, Yefim Bronfman – piano 

 

J. Brahms:  piano concerto n°1 in Dm, op.15

J. Brahms:  Symphony n°4 in Em , op. 98

January 20th, 2024

January 23rd, 2024

Germany – Munich

Isarphilharmonie

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Zubin Mehta, Yefim Bronfman – piano 

 

J. Brahms:  piano concerto n°2 or n°1

J. Brahms:  Symphony n°4 or n°2

January 28th & 29th, 2024

January 30th & 31st 2024

Spain – Barcelona & Zaragoza

Spain – Madrid

Palau de la Música – Barcelona

Auditorio Palacio de Congresos 

Auditorio Nacional de Música 

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Zubin Mehta , Yefim Bronfman – piano 

 

J. Brahms:  piano concerto n°1 or n°2

J. Brahms:  Symphony n°4 or n°2

February 3rd & 4th, 2024

USA – New York City

Carnegie Hall

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Emilia Hovin, Esther You – piano

 

Sibelius:  Lemminkäinen suite 

Prokoviev:  violin concerto n° 1

Tchaikovsky:  Symphony n°5

 

February 23rd, 24th & 25th, 2024

UK – Basingstoke

UK – Leicester

UK – Canterbury

The Anvil

De Montfort Hall

The Marlowe

Orchestra – Soloist

With Mulhouse symphony orchestra 

conducted by  Maxime Pascale

 

March 15th, 2024

March 16th, 2024

France – Mulhouse

la Filature

Max Bruch :  Scottish Fantasy

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Harding 

J. Sibelius:  « Tapiola », op.112

G. Mahler:  Symphony n°5 in C-sharp m

April 5th, 2024

April 6th, 2024

Germany – Munich

Isarphilharmonie

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Harding, Renaud Capuçon – violin

Th. Escaich:  Violin concerto

A. Bruckner :  Symphony n°4

April 10th & 11th, 2024

April 13th, 2024

Germany – Munich

Austria – Vienna

 

Isarphilharmonie

Musikverein

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Harding 

 

J. Sibelius:  « Tapiola », op.112

G. Mahler:  Symphony n°5 in C-sharp m

April 14th, 2024

April 16th, 2024

Austria – Vienna

Germany – Hamburg

 

Musikverein

Elbphilharmonie

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Munich Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Harding, Renaud Capuçon – violin

 

April 17th, 2024

April 19th, 2024

Germany – Hamburg

France – Paris

 

Elbphilharmonie

Philharmonie de Paris

Th. Escaich:  Violin concerto

A. Bruckner :  Symphony n°4

Chamber Music – Jerusalem International festival

With Elena Bashkirova – piano, 

M. Barenboim – violin,  J. Banse – mezzo, A. de la Marca – viola, I. Karizna – cello, P. Berragan – clarinet

 

Mendelssohn:  TBC

Schumann:  TBC

April 27th & 28th, 2024

 

Germany – Blaibach

 

Concert Hall

 

Orchestra – Guest concertmaster

With Orchestre de Paris conducted by Klaus Mäkelä,

C. Morison – mezzo, M. Peter – tenor, R. Pape – baryton, R. Wilberforce – choirmaster

May 6th & 7th, 2024

 

France – Paris

Philharmonie de Paris

Beethoven:  Elegiac song

Beethoven :  Symphony n°9 « Hymn to Joy »

Chamber music – Spectrum concerts

With Diana Keller – piano, Boris Brovtzyn – violin, 

Gareth Lubbe – viola, Valentin Radutiu – cello

 

May  14th, 2024 

Germany– Berlin

Philharmonie 

Chamber music hall

E. Bloch :  Piano quintet n°1

Chamber music – International Pharos Festival

with Céline Moinet – oboe, Dmitry Ishkhanov – piano,
Diana Tishchenko – violin
Gareth Lubbe, Samuel Barsegian, Diemut Poppen, David Abrahamyan – viola,
Alexander Chaushian, Jens Peter Maintz – cello

 

May  24th, 2024 

Cyprus– Kouklia

Royal Manor House 

 

Mozart :  Oboe Quartet in F M, K. 370/368b 

Schubert :  Overture in C minor, D.8

Saint-Saens :  Quartet for Piano & Strings in B-flat M, Op.41

Chamber music – International Pharos Festival

with Chen Halevi – clarinet, Diana Tishchenko – violin, 

Gareth Lubbe & Samuel Barsegian- viola, Jens Peter Maintz & Alexander Chaushian- cello

May  25th, 2024 

May 26th, 2024

Cyprus– Kouklia

Royal Manor House 

 

Mozart :  Clarinet Quintet for Piano & Strings in A M, K.581

Brahms :  String Sextet in B-flat M n°1, op.18

Chamber music – International Pharos Festival

with Chen Halevi – clarinet, José Gallardo – piano, Diana  Tishchenko & Boris Brovtsyn – violin, 

Diemut Poppen & David Abrahamyan & Samuel Barsegian – viola, Jens Peter Mainz & Alexander Chaushian cello, Nabil Shehata – double-bass 

May  28th, 2024

Cyprus– Kouklia

Royal Manor House 

 

Spohr :  Fantasy & Variations for Clarinet & strings, op.81

Glinka :  Grand  Sextet in E-flat M

Chamber music – International Pharos Festival

with Svetlin Roussev & Diana Tishchenko & Clara-Jumi Kang – violin, 

Diemut Poppen & David Abrahamyan- viola, Jens Peter Maintz & Tim Park- cello, Nabil Shehata – double-bass

May  31th, 2024 

Cyprus– Kouklia

Royal Manor House 

 

Haydn :  Divertimento in C M for trio, MH 27

Bruch :  Octet for Strings in B-flat M

 

Chamber music – International Pharos Festival

with Boris Brovtsyn & Diana Tishchenko & Clara-Jumi Kang – violin, 

Gareth Lubbe & David Abrahamyan- viola, Tim Park & Alexander Chaushian- cello

June  1st, 2024 

Cyprus– Kouklia

Royal Manor House 

 

Glière :  String octet for in D M, op.5

Chamber music – Intonation Festival JICMF

with Elena Bashkirova – piano and her friends 

June  7-9th, 2024 

Germany– Berlin

Kühlhaus-Berlin

Program :  TBA

Chamber music – Les étoiles du classique

With J-B Doucet – piano,

Violaine Despeyroux – viola, Cameron Crozman- cello and Thomas Lefort friends

 

June  26th, 2024 

France– St-Germain-en-Laye

Théâtre Alexandre Dumas

J-S Bach :  Goldberg variations n°1-5 and 30

A. Dvorak :  Serenade for strings – Tempo di Valse

J-S Bach :  Keyboard concerto n°1 BWV 1052 – Allegro